(to be published in the Summer edition of the Forum on Franchising of the American Bar Association.)
[…] considering, among other things, county, county population, a the geographic area within a radius of 20 miles from the site of the proposed appointee, and the positioning of 25% of the actual sales by a protesting dealer into an area encompassed by a radius of 12.5 miles from the site of the proposed dealer or relocated dealer within any 12-month period within the prior 36 months.[19] Georgia, similar to most, focuses upon the existing dealership, defining relevant market area as " - the area located within an eight-mile radius of an existing dealership -" [20] Texas offers an alternative. Section 2301.652 (b) of the Texas Occupations Code, provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person has standing under this section to protest an application to establish or relocate a dealership if the person filing the protest is a franchised dealer of the same line-make whose dealership is located:
(1) in the county in which the proposed dealership site is to be located; or
(2) within a 15 mile radius of the proposed dealership site.[21]
Interestingly, a Massachusetts dealer is currently attempting to avoid the constraints of statutorily-defined relevant market area.