(to be published in the Summer edition of the Forum on Franchising of the American Bar Association.)
[…] American Honda Motor Co., Inc., 45 Mass.App.Ct. 410, 699 N.E. 2d 11 (1998), rev. den. 428 Mass. 1107, 705 N.E. 2d 278 (1998) rev'd on other grounds. But see Richard Lundgren, Incorporated v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1994 WL 879478 (Mass. Super.) (egregious circumstances favored protesting dealer; relief granted to protesting dealer); See also, Ricky Smith Pontiac, Inc. v. Subaru of New England, Inc. et al, 14 Mass.App.Ct. 396, 440 N.E. 2d 29 (1982).
[28] ABA Antitrust Section: Monograph No. 17, supra. n. 9, at p.89.
[29] MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93B, §6,
[30] MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93B, § 6.
[31] California - CAL. VEH. CODE ANN. §3063; Connecticut - CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§42-133dd.
[32] The California statute provides:
In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, all of the foregoing:
(a) Permanency of the investment;
(b) Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area;
(c) Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established;
(d) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts and qualified service personnel;
(e) Whether the establishment of an additional franchise would increase competition and thus be in the public interest.
[33] The following are examples of other states' enumeration of good cause: